Understanding the Legal Basis of Self‑Defense (What Every Forge Student Should Know)
[…] “A defendant is not required to retreat. He or she is entitled to stand his or her ground and defend if reasonably necessary.” — CALCRIM No. 505, California Jury Instructions

Practical takeaways for Forge students:

  • You're not obligated by law to flee if someone attacks you in public, provided your reaction is reasonable and proportionate.

  • However, if escape is obviously safe and easy, choosing that option greatly reduces legal risk.

Castle Doctrine in California: Protecting Your Home

Under California Penal Code §198.5, you're given strong legal protection when defending your home against unlawful intruders:

“Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within their residence is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril.” — California Penal Code

Practical takeaways for Forge students:

  • Deadly force inside your home typically has strong legal justification—assuming intruder forced entry.

  • No duty to retreat exists within your home in California, a critical detail to know.